A fine collaboration between cave divers and fish enthusiasts…

CHRONICLES of a FILIPINO CAVE DIVER

This identification and documentation work was conceptualized to raise the awareness of the locals and government officials of Barangay Arpili, Balamban  for the preservation of Casili Spring’s aquatic fauna.

This is a joint effort of the Mantaga Adventure Divers (MAD) and the Aquatic Cebu Enthusiasts (ACE). [Photographs, specimen collection, identification work and layout of this post is credited to Mr. Niel Jarina and his mates at Aquatic Cebu Enthusiasts. -Bernil]

image3.png

One species of mollusk, three species of fresh water fishes and shrimps were collected.

     Mollusc:

image image

image image

image_thumb.png

Scientific name: THIARA SCABRA

Local name: “KINHASON”

KingdomPhylumClassOrderFamily
ANIMALIAMOLLUSCAGASTROPODASORBEOCONCHATHIARIDAE

  

  Chordates:

image imageMale species

image imageFemale species

Scientific name: SICYOPTERUS CYNOCEPHALUS

Local name: “ BANGAS”

KingdomPhylumClassOrderFamily
ANIMALIACHORDATAActinoptrygiiPECIFORMESGOBIIDAE

 

 

image imageMale species

Scientific name: BELOBRANCHUS BELOBRANCHUS

Local name: “BUROD”

KingdomPhylumClassOrder

View original post 117 more words

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s