Balamban’s Casili Underwater Cave System

The Casili Underwater Cave System (CUCS) is located in Barangay Arpili- Balamban [10.441806°N, 123.711667°E]. It was initially explored by FCD members Bernil, Doc Amores and Alec Toting on Aug. 23, 2011. Subsequent explorations by the 2-man team of Gastardo and Amores have determined the underwater cave’s deepest point at 40 meters/ 130 feet. The present cave … Continue reading Balamban’s Casili Underwater Cave System

Docboy’s Cave aka the Pawod Underwater Cave System

Pawod Underwater Cave System (PUCS), 10.280254°N, 123.989112°E, is the only known freshwater underwater cave system in an urban setting (within 25 kilometers of more than 1 million population). Littered inside the cave system are fossils (cast) of marine animals ranging from small corals to giant clams. Inside the main chamber are boulder formations that may … Continue reading Docboy’s Cave aka the Pawod Underwater Cave System

CAVE DIVING PROPULSION TECHNIQUES

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ld4chqQl_8 The two underwater propulsion techniques used in cave diving are the modified frog kick and the modified flutter kick. Technically, these are achieved by bending the knees at 90 degrees with the body in horizontal trim. These techniques are solely intended to avoid the fin wash from hitting the silty bottom of most caves. … Continue reading CAVE DIVING PROPULSION TECHNIQUES

PAWOD – A TREASURE TROVE FOR SCIENTISTS

Q & AHow old are these specimens?What geologic events and forces brought about the possible widespread scorching?If these coral skeletons are indeed scorched, what intense flash burn occurred? Super volcano (nearest one is in Carmen, Cebu)? Meteor/asteroid?If these are scorched, then the specimen were surface located..and eons older than Pawod cave.Pawod cave is a mute … Continue reading PAWOD – A TREASURE TROVE FOR SCIENTISTS

A LETTER FROM DES RE: PAWOD “ROCK”

Hi Doc! I read your blog regarding the limestone sample from Pawod Cave. My initial guess is that the limestone belongs to Carcar Formation. This limestone formation fringes most of the coastal areas of Cebu. If my guess is right, it's age would range from Late Pliocene to Pleistocene, about 1.8 - 3 million years … Continue reading A LETTER FROM DES RE: PAWOD “ROCK”

HOW ARE SEA CAVES FORMED?

Mactan remains a popular dive destination despite massive coral reef destruction. Human activities impact, i.e. dynamite and cyanide fishing, coral harvesting, gleaning, boat hull and push stick (tukon), pollution from Mactan Channel, scuba and hookah spearfishing, and Koreans have reduced the Mactan reefs to a tiny fraction of what they were decades ago. This has … Continue reading HOW ARE SEA CAVES FORMED?

PAWOD – A JEWEL IN OUR MIDST

"A jewel in our midst" - FCD Bernil on Pawod. Pawod, by the fact that it was left undisturbed until its discovery by Doc Amores in 2002, is a repository of timeline changes in the history of Mactan Island..changes accumulated over thousands and maybe millions of years. There are many observations that need scientific cataloguing. … Continue reading PAWOD – A JEWEL IN OUR MIDST

How are underwater caves formed?

Most caves are formed in limestone rock. Calcite (calcium carbonate) is the main mineral of limestone.1. Throughout time, rainwater seeps into the cracks and pores of the ground. This rainwater which absorbs carbon dioxide in the atmosphere, (and takes more carbon dioxide as it drains through soil and decaying vegetation), becomes a weak carbonic acid … Continue reading How are underwater caves formed?

Identification and Documentation of Casili Spring’s Aquatic Fauna

A fine collaboration between cave divers and fish enthusiasts…

CHRONICLES of a FILIPINO CAVE DIVER

This identification and documentation work was conceptualized to raise the awareness of the locals and government officials of Barangay Arpili, Balamban  for the preservation of Casili Spring’s aquatic fauna.

This is a joint effort of the Mantaga Adventure Divers (MAD) and the Aquatic Cebu Enthusiasts (ACE). [Photographs, specimen collection, identification work and layout of this post is credited to Mr. Niel Jarina and his mates at Aquatic Cebu Enthusiasts. -Bernil]

image3.png

One species of mollusk, three species of fresh water fishes and shrimps were collected.

     Mollusc:

image image

image image

image_thumb.png

Scientific name: THIARA SCABRA

Local name: “KINHASON”

KingdomPhylumClassOrderFamily
ANIMALIAMOLLUSCAGASTROPODASORBEOCONCHATHIARIDAE

  

  Chordates:

image imageMale species

image imageFemale species

Scientific name: SICYOPTERUS CYNOCEPHALUS

Local name: “ BANGAS”

KingdomPhylumClassOrderFamily
ANIMALIACHORDATAActinoptrygiiPECIFORMESGOBIIDAE

 

 

image imageMale species

Scientific name: BELOBRANCHUS BELOBRANCHUS

Local name: “BUROD”

KingdomPhylumClassOrder

View original post 117 more words